European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data at House of Training

The General Data Protection Regulation protects the privacy and rights of individuals, which is also vital for House of Training. 


This note aims to define the conditions under which House of Training processes the personal data of its clients and of the service providers that work for it. 


 


1. Which personal data are processed?

An item of personal data is information that makes it possible to identify a natural person, directly or indirectly.


In order to offer a full quality service, House of Training processes different categories of personal data:

  • personal data for communication purposes which allow us, among other things, to contact you (for example: first name, surname, address, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, email address, photos of trainers where necessary), 

  • financial data such as VAT number, which enable us to process invoicing, among other things, 

  • personal data relating to your counterparts (contact telephone numbers, names of participants, names of potential trainers, certificates of participation and achievement, etc.) allowing us to meet our commitments, in other words the provision of the training courses and the related tasks.


Only data relevant to and required for the performance of our services are collected, processed, and stored in accordance with the principle of minimising the amount of data collected.


2. Why will your data be used?

 


The data that you give us allow us to, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation:


  • manage and conduct our training courses, 

  • pass on the required information to our partners and subcontractors in order to provide the training courses,

  • manage our contractual relationship with our clients, inform them of news that may be useful to them and offer general advice on training,

  • subsequently and at any time, issue certificates of participation and achievement for the training courses followed, 

  • pass on the information required to authorities that are legally entitled to receive it, such as tax authorities. 

  •  


3. Who has access to your data?

Your data are used by our employees, within the strict framework of the tasks that are given to them. 


The data are also used by our institutional partners (authorities, professional chambers and associations, federations) and other partners (including trainers, providers of IT, printing services, and insurance companies), in the context of the performance of their contract with House of Training.


Consequently, the partners and subcontractors of House of Training commit to process the personal data only in order to perform their contractual obligations and to take measures required in order to ensure that their staff respect the confidentiality of these data, in accordance with the applicable legislation. 


Documents such as certificates of attendance and achievement and exam results for learners enrolled by their employers can be accessed by the employer via its online company area or will be sent via email, if specifically requested.


 


4. How long are they kept for?

As a client (private individual or legal person) or supplier, your contractual data are kept throughout the duration of your contract and after the contract end date, for the period required for the performance of our legal or contractual obligations.


If we process your data on the basis of your consent, we will keep them until you ask us to delete them. The personal data required for the issuance of training certificates are kept for a period of 10 years. 


5. What are your rights?

The personal data protection regulation specifies, within the limits set out in the applicable texts, that you are entitled, as a ‘data subject’, to request the following at no charge: 


  • to access your personal data

  • to request the correction or deletion of this data

  • to limit the processing of this data

  • to object to their use for direct marketing purposes

  • data portability.


These rights may be exercised via email, sent to the following address: gdpr@houseoftraining.lu. House of Training reserves the right to ask you to provide a scan / paper copy of your identity document, so that we can check your identity before we process your request. 


You also have the option of lodging a complaint, if there is any doubt regarding compliance with the applicable personal data protection rules, with a supervisory authority such as the CNPD - Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (National Commission for Data Protection) with its headquarters at 1, avenue du Rock ‘n’ Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.


6. How to contact us?

For any questions or requests regarding personal data protection, all you need to do is send an email to gdpr@houseoftraining.lu.


Version updated on 18/02/2021


Want to stay up-to-date on our latest training offers?

Do you have questions?
We have answers!